An exceptional standard of living
Application process: 36 months
Residency requirements: 730 days over five years
Required investment CAD$1.2 million
Angle Image

Why choose Canada?

Canada is consistently rated by the UN as the world’s best country to live in. It is politically and economically stable, with a very high standard of living.

A friendly global powerhouse

Canada is a G7 country with one of the world's best performing economies over the past decade. As the world’s second largest country, it is also rich in natural resources, including the world's second largest oil reserves and fourth largest supply of fresh water.

Canada provides a cosmopolitan, family-friendly lifestyle, with several world-class cities that provide well diversified business environments, vibrant social scenes and a wealth of cultural events. It has an excellent education system with numerous private schools and elite universities, including four in the world’s top 100 as ranked by QS World University Rankings® 2018. Five of the world’s top 100 business schools are also in Canada.

Geographically speaking, the country also offers incredible natural beauty, including oceanic coastlines, immense forests, rugged mountains, vast prairies and pristine beaches.

The Québec Immigrant Investor Programme requires applicants to declare an intention to establish residency in the province of Québec and, once granted, the applicant will need to commit at least two years in any five year period in Canada to maintain permanent residence status. The principal applicant may include his or her family members who will also benefit from becoming a Canadian Permanent ResidentThe programme requires the purchase of non-interest bearing Québec Government bonds in the amount of CAD $1.2 million and many financial institutions offer a financing package starting from $350,000.

Investors and their family members are eligible to apply for citizenship if they live in Canada for three out of the four years (1,095 days) preceding the citizenship application; have an adequate knowledge of English and/or French; have no criminal record; and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols.

Canada
Capital city: Ottawa
Languages: English, French
Visa free countries: 171 (for citizens)
Currency: Canadian dollar (CAD) $
Total area: 9,984,670 km²
Population: 36.29 million
Nearest country: US
Time zone: Canada has six time zones (UTC -3.5 to -8)

Quebec Immigrant Investor Requirements

To qualify for residency or citizenship, applicants must meet the following criteria:

Investment

Applicants may select one of two options:

Full Investment

Applicants invest a minimum of CAD$1.2 million in a government-guaranteed bond and hold it for a period of five years. At the end of this period, the guaranteed full amount is returned to the investor without any accrued interest (0%).

Financed Investment

Investors pay a reduced amount that is used to finance the CAD$1.2 million investment. Many financial intermediaries will offer a one-time/up-front financing option where the applicants pays in fees and interest of $350,000 (non-recoverable) which will cover the full $1.2 million bond purchase.

Personal requirements

Applicants must:

  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD$2 million.
  • Demonstrate an intention to settle in Québec.
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of invested funds.
  • Demonstrate at least two years of suitable business experience within the five years preceding the application.
Fees

Government application fees

Fees for the Québec Immigrant Investor Programme are CAD$15,235 and include the principal applicant and all accompanying dependants.

Federal Government Fees

Permanent resident application processing fees are:

  • Principal Applicant: $1050
  • Spouse: $550
  • Children under 18: $150
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee Principal Applicant: $490
  • Spouse: $490
  • Children are exempt
Considerations

The QIIP will begin accepting up to 1,900 new applications from September 10th 2018, through to March 15th 2019. French speaking applicants may submit applications at any time, are not subject to quotas and receive priority processing.

It is necessary to reside in Canada for 730 days within a five-year period to uphold permanent resident status.

Government website

To view the official government website for this programme, please click here.

Quebec Immigrant Investor Application Process

  • Submit application to the Québec Immigration Authorities.

  • 6 - 12 months

    Approval of the Québec Selection Certificate.

  • 16 - 18 months

    Submit application to the Federal Immigration Authorities for Security and Medical Checks.

  • 18 - 24 months

    Approval of the application by the Federal Government and issuance of the Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

CONTACT US

Applications for the Québec Immigrant Investor Programme open soon. Fill out the form below to begin your journey to residency in Canada.

Jon Green Photo

Jon Green

"For over a decade I've been lucky enough to help families from all over the world realise their dreams and achieve residency status in the USA and Canada. Our expertise and understanding of the programmes is guaranteed to put you at ease. All you need to do is get in touch and we're here to help."