An exceptional standard of living
Application process: 36 months
Residency requirements: 730 days over five years
Required investment CAD$800,000
Angle Image

Why choose Canada?

Canada is consistently rated by the UN as the world’s best country to live in. It is politically and economically stable, with a very high standard of living.

A friendly global powerhouse

Canada is a G7 country with one of the world's best performing economies over the past decade. As the world’s second largest country, it is also rich in natural resources, including the world's second largest oil reserves and fourth largest supply of fresh water.

Canada provides a cosmopolitan, family-friendly lifestyle, with several world-class cities that provide well diversified business environments, vibrant social scenes and a wealth of cultural events. It has an excellent education system with numerous private schools and elite universities, including four in the world’s top 100 as ranked by QS World University Rankings® 2018. Five of the world’s top 100 business schools are also in Canada.

Geographically speaking, the country also offers incredible natural beauty, including oceanic coastlines, immense forests, rugged mountains, vast prairies and pristine beaches.

The Québec Immigrant Investor Programme requires applicants to declare an intention to establish residency in the province of Québec and, once granted, the applicant will need to commit at least two years in any five year period in Canada to maintain permanent residence status. The principle applicant may include his or her family members who will also benefit from becoming a Canadian Permanent ResidentThe programme requires the purchase of non-interest bearing Quebec Government bonds in the amount of CAD $800,000 and many financial institutions offer a financing package starting from $225,000.

Investors and their family members are eligible to apply for citizenship if they live in Canada for three out of the five years (1,095 days) preceding the citizenship application; have an adequate knowledge of English and/or French; have no criminal record; and have acquired knowledge of the rights and responsibilities of citizenship, as well as an understanding of Canada’s history, values, institutions and symbols.

Canada
Capital city: Ottawa
Languages: English, French
Visa free countries: 171 (for citizens)
Currency: Canadian dollar (CAD) $
Total area: 9,984,670 km²
Population: 36.29 million
Nearest country: US
Time zone: Canada has six time zones (UTC -3.5 to -8)

Requirements

To qualify for residency or citizenship, applicants must meet the following criteria:

Investment

Applicants may select one of two investment options:

Full Investment

Applicants invest a minimum of CAD$800,000 in a government-guaranteed investment and hold it for a period of five years. At the end of this period, the guaranteed full amount is returned to the investor without accrued interest.

Financed Investment

Investors pay a reduced amount that is used to finance the CAD$800,000 investment. Many financial intermediaries will offer a one-time financing option where the applicants pays in fees an interest $225,000 (non-recoverable) which will cover the full $800,000 purchase.

Personal requirements

Applicants must:

  • Have a legally acquired net worth of at least CAD$1.6 million.
  • Demonstrate an intention to settle in Québec.
  • Provide documents supporting the source and origin of invested funds.
  • Demonstrate at least two years of suitable business experience within the five years preceding the application.
Fees

Government application fees

Fees for the Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme are CAD$15,235 and include the principal applicant and all accompanying dependents.

Federal Government Fees

Permanent resident application processing fees are:

  • Principal Applicant: $1050
  • Spouse: $550
  • Children under 18: $150
  • Right of Permanent Residence Fee Principal Applicant: $490
  • Spouse: $490
  • Children are exempt
Considerations

The current application cycle runs until 23 February 2018. The number of applications is limited to 1,900, of which up to 1,330 applications may be accepted from the People's Republic of China, including Hong Kong and Macau.

French speaking applicants may submit applications at any time, and are not subject to the quotas. Furthermore, applications from individuals with advanced intermediate French ability receive priority processing.

It is necessary to physically reside in Canada for 730 days within a 5-year period to uphold permanent residence status.

Government website

To view the official government website for this programme, please click here.

Application Process

  • Submit application to the Quebec Immigration Authorities.

  • 6 - 12 months

    Approval of the Quebec Selection Certificate.

  • 16 - 18 months

    Submit application to the Federal Immigration Authorities for Security and Medical Checks.

  • 18 - 24 months

    Approval of the application by the Federal Government and issuance of the Canadian Permanent Resident Visa.

CONTACT US

To find out more about the Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme, please contact Jon Green and his team at info@latitudeworld.com or using the form below and they will get in touch to discuss your requirements.

Jon Green Photo

Jon Green

Jon has over ten years of experience working with residency and citizenship programmes for clients. He has an intimate knowledge of residency and citizenship acquisition processes.