Malta Residency | Latitude Residency & Citizenship
Visa-free travel in the Schengen Area
Residency granted within 120 days
No minimum residency requirements
Required investment from €250,000
Angle Image

Introducing Malta

Malta, officially known as the Republic of Malta, is a Southern European island nation in the Mediterranean Sea, lying 80 km south of Italy.

A European standard of living within a Mediterranean setting

Malta has been a member of the EU since 2004, and of the Schengen Area since 2007. It enjoys a stable political climate with a low risk of financial instability.

The Residency Programme offers great advantages to individuals and families seeking to operate throughout the European Schengen Area. The Maltese Government is pro-business, and creating a company in Malta is straightforward. Its legislation and tax system are amongst the most favourable in Europe.

Residency extends to children up to the age of 27, who will benefit from the high-quality international education available in Malta.

Alongside Cyprus, Malta has the lowest violent crime rates in Europe. Combined with a laid back lifestyle, proximity to the sea and 300 days of sunshine, it is an extremely attractive location.

English is an official language of Malta (alongside Maltese), and is widely spoken. All government forms and documents are produced in English, as well as road signs, restaurant menus, and other important information.

Malta
Capital city: Valletta
Languages: Maltese, English
Visa free countries: 26 (Schengen Area)
Currency: Euro €
Total area: 316 km²
Population: 417,432
Nearest country: Italy, 80 km
Time zone: Central European (UTC+01:00)

Malta Residency Requirements

Applicants must fulfil ALL of the following requirements:

Property

Invest in one of the following property options:

  • €270,000 for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • €320,000 for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
  • A property lease of €10,000 per annum for a property situated in the south of Malta or on the Island of Gozo.
  • A property lease of €12,000 per annum for a property situated elsewhere in Malta.
Investment

Invest €250,000 in government bonds, held for a minimum of five years.

Contribution

Make a non-refundable government contribution of €30,000 (including an administrative fee of €5,500).

Considerations
  • Property or investments must be held for a minimum of five years.
  • Applicants must have valid travel document.
  • Applicants must have all-covering EU health insurance.
  • Applicants must receive an annual income of at least €100,000 arising outside Malta, or have capital of at least €500,000.
Government website

To view the official government website for this programme, please click here.

Malta Residency Application Process

  • Month 1

    Prepare application and supporting documents.
    Submit Residency Application.

  • Months 2-4

    Application processing and due diligence.
    Application approved in principle.

  • Months 5-7

    Purchase / rent property.
    Invest €250,000 in Government Bonds.
    Make contribution.
    Purchase health insurance.

  • Month 7

    Residency cards issued.

CONTACT US

Malta's Residency and Visa Programme is amongst the most sought after visas in the world. To begin your journey, fill out the form below.

Ryan Darmanin Photo

Ryan Darmanin

"Our experienced team are here to guide you every step of the way. We've helped well over 500 high net worth individuals over the past four years. We're here to discuss your needs and offer advice, so please do get in touch."