Permanent residency in a top tier EU nation
Visa-free travel in the Schengen Area
No minimum residency requirements
Minimum capital outlay of €425,000
Angle Image

Introducing Germany

Germany, the largest and most influential country in Central Europe is one of the world's most dominant economic powers.

The economic powerhouse of Europe

Best known for its efficient production of high-tech products, Germany is a hotbed of investment with many of the world's most successful corporations having a substantial presence there.

Alongside a booming economy, Germany has an internationally renowned education system, playing host to some of the most prestigious schools and universities in Europe. German residents enjoy a very high standard of living, a modern and affordable health service and unrivalled travel infrastructure.

Germany's reputation as pro-business and pro-immigration has helped create diverse, multicultural communities throughout the country. All religions and ethnicities are represented, making it a welcoming and prosperous place for overseas investors.

The municipality of Solingen provides a channel for foreign nationals wishing to be entrepreneurially and economically active in Germany. Applicants are required to purchase real estate and make an investment into a regional development fund. By doing so, the qualified applicant, his/her spouse and their children under the age of 18, will be granted permanent resident status after three years, allowing the entire family to live, study and work in Germany, but also to travel across all Schengen Area countries.

Germany
Capital city: Berlin
Languages: German
Visa free countries: 177
Currency: EUR
Total area: 357,022 km2
Population: 82.7 million
Nearest country: Bordered by 9 countries
Time zone: Central European Time (UTC +01:00)

Germany Residency Requirements

Applicants must fulfil ALL the following requirements:

Property Investment

Purchase off-plan real estate in Solingen with a minimum value of €250,000.

Entrepreneurial Investment

A minimum investment of €100,000 into a regional development fund.

Considerations

Main applicants must:

  • Be over the age of 18
  • Have health insurance
  • Have no criminal record

Germany Residency Application Process

  • Week 1

    Business plan and German residency applications submitted simultaneously. Refundable deposit is made.

  • Week 2

    Residency pre authorisation checks carried out. Escrow account opened and investment amount, fees, expenses and taxes transferred.

  • Week 5

    Applicants apply for 90 day National D-Visa at their local German embassy or consulate.

  • Week 7

    D-Visa issued. Applicants purchase German health insurance, confirm address in Solingen and travel to Germany to complete the application and receive residence status.

Speak to the team

Germany's Economic Residence provisions provides a streamlined path to European residency for successful entrepreneurs and their families. For more information and to start your application, contact our experienced advisors today.

Eric G. Major Photo

Eric G. Major

"I've spent the past 25 years helping private clients to successfully relocate around the world. A second residency or citizenship can seem like a big undertaking, but we'll be by your side to provide the guidance and support to make the journey enjoyable and stress-free."