Visa-free travel to 119 countries
Applications processed in under 90 days
No minimum presence requirement
Required contribution from US$100,000
Angle Image

Introducing Dominica

The Commonwealth of Dominica, formerly a British colony, is an English-speaking island state of 750 sq. km in the Windward Islands, to the south of Guadeloupe and the north-west of Martinique.

Truly spectacular Caribbean beauty

Dominica is an island of remarkably unspoilt beauty, where lush, green forests roll across hills that stretch from shore to shore. English is the nation's official language, but French is also spoken widely.

Dominica's Citizenship-by-Investment Programme has straightforward requirements and offers many advantages. A $100,000 donation, or a $200,000 property purchase on the island, establishes Dominican citizenship for the whole family, including children and parents. Naturally background checks are completed, but they are undertaken swiftly and a decision is usually made within eight weeks of your application.

As a member of Caricom, Dominican citizens are entitled to travel freely within the 15 member states, and also offers visa-free travel to 119 other nations including the UK and the European Schengen Area countries.

Dominica
Capital city: Roseau
Languages: English (official), French, Dominican and Antillean Creole
Visa free countries: 119
Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar
Total area: 750 km²
Population: 73,900 (2017)
Nearest country: Martinique (94km)
Time zone: Eastern Caribbean (UTC-04:00)

Requirements

Applicants must fulfil ONE of the following two options:

1. Donation

Make a nonrefundable donation to the Government Fund, as follows:

  • Single Applicant: US$100,000 .
  • Applicant + spouse: US$175,000.
  • Applicant + up to three qualifying dependants: US$200,000.
  • Each additional dependent, other than a spouse: $25,000
2. Property

Purchase property valued at a minimum of US$200,000 in a government-approved real estate development. The purchaser must use an authorised agent and the investment must be maintained for a minimum of three years.

Considerations

Applicants must:

  • Be of outstanding character.
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Have excellent health.

Application Process

  • Months 1-2

    Initial due diligence.
    Sign client agreement, complete government forms and provide supporting documentation.
    If purchasing real estate, sign an agreement with the developer.

  • Month 3

    Application documents reviewed and amended.

  • Month 4

    Government process application and complete due diligence.
    On approval, government fees are paid and necessary contributions made.
    Passports are issued.

CONTACT US

To find out more about Dominica's Citizenship-by-Investment Programme, please contact Christopher Willis using the form below and he will get in touch to discuss your requirements.

Christopher Willis Photo

Christopher Willis

"I'm proud to have helped hundreds of people and families immigrate and settle all over the world since 1995. I really love the Caribbean, it's a unique and special place which offers a range of options for investors. We provide a personal service and advice, so get in touch and start your journey today!"